No.121 Veselí n/L, Lužnice - Veselí nad Lužnicí, CZ
33U E 478060 N 5448252
Building of an old Town Hall on tourist stamp No. 121 dedicated to town Veselí nad Lužnicí / Budova staré radnice na turistické známce c. 121 venované mestu Veselí nad Lužnicí.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN

The town of Veselí nad Lužnicí is situated on the confluence of the rivers Lužnice and Nežárka. It resulted from the unification of two towns - Veselí and Mezimostí. The oldest written mention of a settlement, called Wessele, dates from 1259. From 1491 the town was owned by Lords of Rozmberks and from 1611 by Lords of Schwarzenberks. In 1871, Veselí became an important railway junction which contributed to its economic development. It was promoted to a town in 1908. The most interesting buildings are gathered around the oblong square. The swapping station (House no. 22) boasts historical significance and so does the Renaissance Town Hall from 1617. The town hall is adjoined by another interesting house, a sgraffiti decorated house from the 16th century where the town museum and a memorial to composer Karel Weis is situated. Just the latter two buildings are depicted on tourist stamp No. 121 dedictaed to the city.

CZ

Veselí nad Lužnicí se rozkládá na soutoku rek Lužnice a Nežárky. Vzniklo roku 1943 sloucením mest Veselí a Mezimostí. Nejstarší písemná zmínka o osade Wessele pochází z roku 1259. Od roku 1491 patrilo mesto Rožmberkum a od roku 1611 Schwarzenberkum.

Veselí bylo duležitou križovatkou, nebot se zde setkávaly Vitorazská, Linecká a Norimberskovídenská cesta. Po zavedení železnice roku 1871 se Veselí stalo duležitým železnicním uzlem, což prispelo k jeho hospodárkému rozvoji. Na mesto bylo povýšeno roku 1908. Vetšina památek je soustredena na protáhlém námestí. Významnou historickou památkou je preprahací stanice (cp. 22) a renesancní radnice z roku 1617. Radnice tvorí architektonický celek se sgrafity zdobeným domem z 16. století, v nemž je umísteno Mestské muzeum a památník hudebního skladatele Karla Weise.

Cited from (visit link)
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 11.233 W 014° 41.954

Opening Times:
Sept - June Mon,Wed 8:00 - 17:00 Tue 8:00 - 15:30 Thu,Fri 8:00 - 14:30 July- Aug Mon - Fri 8:00 - 17:00 Sat 9:00 - 12:00

Rating: