Parsons' Cavalry C.S.A.
14S E 704396 N 3596547
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the history and Civil War service of the Parsons Cavalry Unit, made up of soldiers from Ellis County and the surrounding area. Located in a picnic area on the west side of US 77 in Red Oak, TX.

Marker Text:
Originally comprised of men from Ellis and surrounding counties. Organized for Civil War service at Rockett's Spring (4 mi. E of this site), Sept. 1861, unit was trained and commanded by Col. William H. Parsons, Mexican War veteran, colorful duelist, editor, merchant, and lawyer. In a Confederate brigade, this unit was joined with 12th, 19th, and 21st Texas Cavalry regiments, Morgan's Battalion and Pratt's Battery, to scout and fight in Missouri, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Indian Territory. It was famous for attacks on Federal ironclad ships, Red River campaign, 1864. (1972)