Lluc Sundial, Lluc Monastery, Escorca, Mallorca, Spain
31S E 490055 N 4408127
Rafael Soler created a large vertical declining multiple sundial at the Lluc Monastery. It includes 2 historical sundials, one solar time sundial and two modern mean time sundials corrected for longitude and the equation of time.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The sundial at Lluc is an excellent lesson on sundials, showing the evolution of time systems and the ways to use the sun to measure time. The dial is visible from the snack bar, on the side of Rosary Hill, to the left of the monastery basilica and museum. Access is via the curved path starting on the left and winding up to the sundial and on up through the stations of the cross to the cross at the top of the hill.

The dials were created by Rafael Soler and carved by B. Vidal in 1991. The dial is 170 cm high x 260 cm wide. It is a morning sundial, declining declining 13° east of south

The top left sundial shows Canonical Hours radiating around a horizontal gnomon. In Latin these are starting at midnight: Matutinum. Laudes, Prima, Tertia, Sexta, Nona, Vesperae and Completae

The bottom left also shows historical hours, Babylonian hours showing the time from sunrise. These were used in Mallorca and called Mallorcan Hours

The central sundial is a classic. It shows Temps Vertader, true solar time. The polar gnomon shows the hours, The point at the end of the gnomon shows the date with the declination lines.

On the right are two mean time sundials, corrected for longitude and the equation of time. The top one shows corrected hour lines for summer and fall. The bottom has the other half of the analemma shape to show the winter and spring hour lines.

You can learn a lot about sundials and many other things at this site.

Lluc is a monastery in the Serra de Tramuntana. This sanctuary was founded at this site due to the discovery of a Black Madonna by Lluc, a young Moorish shepherd in the 13th century. The legend is much the same as the other black Madonnas, over 450 in Europe, found in remote locations and venerated by cults of believers. Her halo is embossed with the Song of Soloman, "Nigra suo sed formosa", "I am black but beautiful" The sanctuary basilica remains active as a parish church. The monastery offers food and accommodation to a variety of travelers Their "accommodation is an unexpected oasis of tranquility of spirituality, of artistic heritage, of unspoiled countryside, and of Mallorcan cuisine.

We hiked in over the Serra de Tramuntana, found and studied the sundial and visited the side The sundial at Lluc is an excellent lesson on sundials chapel to see the Black Madonna.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate