The People's Story - Edinburgh, Scotland
30U E 488779 N 6200696
The People's Story is a museum located in Edinburgh, Scotland, and it conveys exactly what the sign says... the story of the people of Edinburgh.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

ABOUT THE SIGN:

The People's Story sign projects outward from the building on a metal bracket. The sign displays the upper half of a body of a newspaper seller holding up a newspaper in his left hand and cupping his mouth with his right hand as he shouts.

ABOUT THE MUSEUM:

"The People’s Story explores the lives of Edinburgh’s ordinary people at work and play from the late 18th century to today. Visitors can see displays showing a bookbinder’s workshop, a wartime kitchen and much more, all packed with real objects. You can even see a former jail, an original part of this historic building.

The People’s Story is housed in the Canongate Tollbooth, a Royal Mile landmark built in 1591 and used in the past to conduct burgh affairs, collect taxes and as a jail. Visitors can imagine the ghostly rattle of the jailor’s keys as they peer into an original cell.

If you want to experience a real slice of Edinburgh life in the past, from workdays to washdays, high days to holidays, The People’s Story is the museum to visit."

-- Source

Shop Name: The People's Story