MacPherson Church, Marker I-13
This marker commemorates a 200-plus year old Presbyterian congregation and cemetery nearby.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The congregation now known as MacPherson Presbyterian Church are believed to have begun meeting in 1800. Colin MacPherson deeded property to the "Elders for the Congregation of the Meeting House known by the name of MacPherson Meeting House," the deed being dated August 16, 1802. Because many of the early Scottish settlers could not understand English, two sermons were preached each time services were held, one in Gaelic and one in English.

In 1854, "Owing to the scarcity of ministers and the difficulty of securing a pastor for even a morning service," the church was dissolved by Fayetteville Presbytery. The Sunday School, however, continued. In 1867 the church was reorganized. The old wooden building, much in need of repair, was torn down and the basic part of the present sanctuary built from brick of the Fayetteville arsenal destroyed by Sherman.

The construction was mainly done by members, at a cost of less than $1,000.

Through the years, the church secured additional property and now owns approximately fourteen acres. The cemetery behind the church dates from at least 1800.

The church itself is a waymark. To see the waymark page, click HERE.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the waymark with your log. A photo is required as proof of your visit, please.

Marker Name: MacPherson Church

Marker Type: City