Entrada Court Sundial - San Francisco, CA
10S E 546811 N 4175399
At the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in San Francisco's western neighborhood of Ingleside is an enormous sundial. It was installed almost a century ago as the centerpiece of a real estate development and anchors a small park.

This sundial is inside the configuration of the Ingleside Racetrack, which existed around the turn of the 20th century. From the satellite view, one can see that Urbano Drive outlines what was once an oval race track, first for horses and later for cars.

The sundial was installed as a marketing gimmick by the Urban Realty Improvement Company to lure buyers for its Ingleside Terraces development. The sundial was dedicated on the of October 10, 1913. The vertical pointer, or gnomon is 28 feet long. The sundial originally had a circular reflecting pool, with a fountain, two bronze seals, colored lights and a ringlet of yellow and purple pansies.

The 34-foot-wide clock face still has large Roman numerals that accurately provide the hour, barring fog or daylight saving time.

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate