Cairn Holy Chambered Cairns - Creetown, Scotland
30U E 415870 N 6079756
Cairnholy consists of two Neolithic chambered burial cairns of a type characteristic of Galloway. The cairns are located on a hill above Wigtown Bay. The posted coordinates are for Cairnholy I.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Cairnholy Chambered Cairns, an ancient place of worship and burial dating back to before 4000BC. There are 8 to 10 cairns in close area, plus several stone circles nearby. Here we are mostly looking at Cairnholy number One and Two, which are about 150m apart, but have general information on some of the others, and links to find out more.

Cairnholy I, is in a fantastic position high above Wigtown Bay. Views over a sparkling Blue Sea, with views across Wigtown Bay to the Machars and the Isle of Man on the horizon. The area is encircled by hills to the west, north and east but open to the sea in the south.

Cairnholy II is further up the track near a farm house and barn.

Cairnholy I was a Chambered cairn (NX 517 538)

This is a Clyde-type chambered cairn with an impressive curved facade of eight tall uprights reaching to 3m in height. A closing stone, now fallen, was in front of the entrance. The cairn measures 43m x 10m, and has been robbed of most of its material. The chamber is built with an inner and outer compartment, the inner one built as a box, inaccessible from the outer one.

The site was excavated in 1949 and among the objects found in the outer compartment were part of an axe of jadeite, a rare green stone imported from the Alps and a leaf-shaped arrowhead. The axe is kept in the Royal Museum of Scotland, in Edinburgh. The acid soil conditions have dissolved the bones.

Cairnholy II another Chambered cairn (NX 518 540)

This Clyde-type chambered cairn measures about 21m x 12m and is not as elaborate. A 2.9m tall portal stone flanks the entrance, the second stone is broken. In front of the entrance there is a closing stone. The double chamber survives almost intact. It consists of slab-lined inner and outer compartments, a large capstone survives over the inner chamber.

Cairn Holy II is said to be the tomb of the mythical King Galdus. Even today small rituals are carried out on the site with people leaving flowers and candles.

Excavation in 1949 produced a leaf-shaped arrowhead, a flint knife and Beaker pottery. The finds are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland in Edinburgh."

-- Source

I am an English Heritage Member: no