Dunbar High School - Livingston, TX
15R E 313621 N 3399849
For many years Dunbar High School was an important part of the African American community in Livingston.

The history of Dunbar High School is listed on the Texas State Historical marker in the front lawn. It reads:

"Formal education for African American children in Livingston started in a building on West Street in the late 1800's. By 1908, the school also offered teaching certificates through one month institutes. Later part of a previous schoolhouse for Livingston's Caucasian students was put on logs and pulled across town by mule teams for a new African American schoolhouse.

To meet the needs of the growing community, school trustees built a larger facility in the west end addition. The school was named for Paul Laurence Dunbar, a nationally renowned African American poet. Dunbar High School opened in 1936 as the largest school for African Americans in Polk County, with twelve grades and vocational studies. The brick building housed eight classrooms, a library, principal's office and a fulled equipped homemaking department. In the 1940's, activities expanded with a full-time athletic program and courses in agriculture and choral music. In 1945 fire gutted the building, with classes temporarily held in neighborhood churches. The State Department of Education accredited the school in 1946.

The Dunbar Leopards excelled in athletics, winning State titles in football in 1953, 1954 and 1958. New Willard School consolidated with Dunbar in 1957, transferring faculty, students and a building to the campus. In 1965, citywide school integration began with the Freedom of Choice program, resulting in Dunbar's closing in 1968. The Committee to Sav Dunbar Complex bought the property and transferred it from the school district to Polk County in the 1980's, ensuring continued public use. School pride endures through an alumni association and the school's contributions to its graduates and community."

1202 Martin Luther King Drive
Livingston, Texas USA