Updraft Bottle Kiln - Old Sturbridge Village - Sturbridge, MA
18T E 739992 N 4665531
An updraft bottle kiln is on display at Old Sturbridge Village, a recreated 19th century New England village.

Old Sturbridge Village uses a 1830's style bottle kiln to fire vintage, hand-crafted, pottery for use by the museum. The bottle kiln is a 24' high and build with 15,000 bricks and has a capacity of 800 glazed pots stacked 10' high.

Built with 15,000 bricks, the Old Sturbridge Village kiln is an “updraft bottle kiln,” that was commonly used in the early 1800s. When fully loaded, the kiln can hold 800 freshly glazed pots stacked 10' high. Using three cords of wood, the kiln can reach a maximum firing temperature of 1,900 degrees Fahrenheit in 24 hours. At maximum temperature the kiln bricks glow and the flames rising 24' high coming come out of the top of the kiln. Pottery is fired throughout the night and cooled in the kiln four 40 hours before removal of the finished product.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Pottery

Status: Active