St Peter & St Paul's Church - Ash, Kent, UK
A rural church in the English county of Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The church's website ( visit link ) tells us:

"Introduction

Until the twentieth century the whole upland area that rises from the Thames Valley to the escarpment of the North Downs was sparsely inhabited. Although traces of Roman occupation have been found on the site of New Ash Green, the heavy soil, clay-with-flints, and the south-westerly winds that sweep unchecked over the high ground, made the area difficult for farming and unattractive to settlers.

Hardly anything one could call a village ever formed, although the present distribution of churches seems to have been established in the eleventh and twelfth centuries. Thus Domesday Book (1086) records the names of almost all the present hilltop parishes, but mentions churches only at Fawkham, Meopham, Nursted and Luddesdown. The Norman churches still surviving at Ridley, Hartley and West Kingsdown must therefore have been built within the ensuing century; and it is quite likely that Ash too had a Norman church. Nothing as early as that remains at Ash, for the chancel and the tower date from the thirteenth century, and the nave was rebuilt in its present spacious form with aisles in the later Middle Ages. Why Ash church was enlarged in this way while all its immediate neighbours were left unaltered is not known; but the parish, about three thousand acres, is three times as large as most of those adjacent to it, and as early as 1286 Ash church was valued at twice as much as Fawkham, Ridley or Hartley (even if at only half the value of Meopham). The fact that the church belonged 'from very early times' to the priory of St John of Jerusalem meant that it had to pay 10 marcs per annum to the prior and brethren of the order and they may have felt obliged in return to improve the building .But that is speculation, and there is plenty that is factual about the church building and about the people who have worshipped in it over the centuries.

The Building

As seen from the south, Ash church appears typically Kentish, with it russet-tiled nave and slightly lower chancel, and the sturdy battlemented west tower and polygonal stairturret. The walls, as in all the upland churches, are built of the flints which the plough everywhere turns up, split and laid split-face outwards to form a smooth surface. Originally they were rendered over with a thick white lime-mortar, traces of which can still be seen in a few sheltered areas of walling (e.g. under the eaves of the north aisle). The dressed stone used for windows and doorways is mostly grey ragstone from quarries a few miles to the south-east which also supplied the stone for all London's major medieval buildings. But the honey-coloured sand stone used on the south aisle and porch probably comes from the Tonbridge area, a little further afield and rarely used in the uplands. The red brick on the tower, the turret and some of the buttresses is patching, probably of the late eighteenth century. This too was originally hidden by render, but now that it is visible it adds a touch of warm colour to the building. Internally the walls retain their thick coat of rendering, limewashed over. Whether medieval wallpaintings survive under the limewash is not known .The roof timbers are of oak in its natural colour and in the nave and north aisle are medieval.

The tower

The double arch from the nave into the tower clearly dates from the thirteenth century, and in the exterior of the north wall of the tower are two contemporary lancet windows. However the present form of the tower, with its angle buttresses, stairturret and top battlements, dates from the same period as the nave, for the west doorway of the tower is identical with the north doorway of the nave.

The function of church towers may originally have been defensive but by the later middle ages their primary purpose was to house bells. In the tower at Ash there are six bells, dating from the eighteenth century (three of 1717, one 1727 (tenor), one 1795 (treble) and one recast in 1856). The vibrations set up by the bells have twice occasioned substantial repairs. The Georgian brick patching and the iron tie-bars which hold the tower together suggest that at one point there was danger of a major collapse. In 1976 the continuance of bell-ringing at Ash was ensured by the discreet introduction of a concrete ring-beam."

The church's website (visit link) gives an overview of the church's bells:

"We have a ring of 6 bells vary in age from 1717 to 1856, though there are records of bells in this tower back to 1552. The bells are hung in their original oak frame. The weight of the bells varies from just over 3 hundredweight for the number 2 to just over 8 hundredweight for the tenor. The treble, normally the lightest bell, is heavier than the 2 at just over 4 hundredweight. This is because the 2 had to be recast in 1856 after it fell out of the tower. That is why our tower is part brick and part flint."

The Loves Guide website (visit link) gives details of the bells and a history of them:

Bell

Weight
After return 2010

Weight
Received 2010

Weight
Supplied

Diameter

Pitch

Cast

Founder

1

4-0-11

4-2-11

27 in

E sharp

1795

Thomas Mears I

2

3-2-3

3-2-13

3-2-15

27 in

D sharp

1856

Charles & George Mears

3

4-1-16

4-2-20

28 7/8 in

C sharp

1717

John Waylett

4

5-1-19

5-3-9

31 3/8 in

B sharp

1717

John Waylett

5

6-0-7

6-2-9

33 3/8 in

A sharp

1717

John Waylett

6

8-3-11

9-2-16

37 5/8 in

G sharp

1727

Richard Phelps

Year Event
1552 Record of 3 bells in the tower.
1717 Present 3rd, 4th and 5th cast.
1727 Present tenor cast.
1795 Present treble cast.
1856 Present 2nd recast.
1903 Bells rehung and quarter turned; frame strengthened by Mears & Stainbank.
1971 Bells rehung.
1994 Bearings on 4th replaced by the KCACR in the same housings which had collapsed - the collapsed bearings were installed after the local rehang and were not strong enough for the task. This work was a temporary measure.
2010 Bells retuned and rehung by Whitechapel.

Address of Tower: