Observatory - Tübingen, Germany, BW
32U E 504096 N 5376060
This is the observatory of Tübingen, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It is located in the Waldhäuser Straße 70.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The observatory was built in 1956. But astronomy has a long tradition in Tübingen. There had been some forerunner observatories at other places in Tübingen.

The observatory was part of the astronomical department of Tübingen University until 2003. Then it was given to the private club 'Astronomische Vereinigung Tübingen' who runs it together with the city of Tübingen.

The 12" telecope was built in 1912 Dr. Carl Bosch. This is still one of the biggest telescopes in Germany. In southern Germany there's only one other telescope in Muinich (Deutsches Museum) with an comparable power to this one.

It is visible at bing Birds Eye view and at Google satellite view.