1921 - Parker Mausoleum - Topeka Cemetery - Topeka, Ks
This standalone mausoleum is located in the historic Topeka Cemetery - 1601 SE 10th Ave.
Location: Kansas, United States

I did not find any information on this mausoleum.

This mausoleum is made of limestone. The roof is made of three quarry faced stones topped with another quarry faced stone that makes a peak. The date - 1921 - is carved in the middle of the three stones. A limestone slab is below the three stones of the roof. Quarry faced blocks make up the walls and are placed in such a way that stones are set with the longer sides being vertical. The base is made of square quarry faced stones. Iron doors with the inscription on the left - In Memory of Rolla J Parker and on the right - Erected by his Railway Associates.

There is a very striking window when the sun is in the western wall. The background is a medium dark blue. The Sun is a light yellow with "flames" of medium and dark golden yellow. The cross is silver. The artist is unknown. The date on the mausoleum is 1921 - this appears to be original to the building. There are several missing glass pieces along the edge - it doesn't damage the overall effect of this very nice window.

Rolla J Parker was a general manager of the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad. He was born June 27, 1857 and died April 1, 1921. The mausoleum is not part of the National Register Mausoleum Row.
Year of construction: 1921

Full inscription: