Basilica dos Congregados - Braga, Portugal
29T E 548256 N 4600115
[PT]a Basilica dos Congregados localiza-se na freguesia de São José de São Lázaro, cidade de Braga. [EN]The Congregados Basilica, is located in the parish of St. Joseph of St. Lazarus, the city of Braga. It is classified as Portuguese Heritage.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"O Convento dos Congregados é um exemplar de arquitetura religiosa em estilo barroco. Foi erguido nos finais do século XVII pela Congregação do Oratório (Oratorianos), vindos para a cidade a convite do cónego João de Meira Carrilho.

No decorrer do século XVIII foi consideravelmente ampliado, primeiro com a construção da basílica e, depois, com o acrescento de mais um pavimento no primitivo edifício.

Com a extinção das ordens religiosas masculinas no país, os Oratorianos saíram do convento (30 de maio]] de 1834).

A Basílica dos Congregados, com traça da autoria do arquiteto André Soares, foi iniciada no século XVI. Consagrada em 27 de outubro de 1717, faltava construir as torres e colocar estátuas nos nichos respectivos da fachada. A obra apenas foi terminada no século XX quando as estátuas da fachada - S. Filipe de Nery e São Martinho de Dume - de autoria do escultor Manuel da Silva Nogueira, foram içadas para os seus nichos (16 de fevereiro de 1964)."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Congregados Convent is a fine example of religious architecture in the Baroque style. It was erected in the late seventeenth century by the Congregation of the Oratory (Oratorian), coming to the city at the invitation of Canon John de Meira Carrilho.

During the eighteenth century was considerably expanded, first with the construction of the basilica and then with the addition of another floor in the primitive building.

With the extinction of male religious orders in the country, left the convent Oratorians (May 30, 1834).

The Congregados Basilica with traces of the architect André Soares, was started in the sixteenth century. Consecrated on October 27, 1717, but was missing building the towers and put statues in their niches of the facade. The work was completed only in the twentieth century when the statues of the facade - S. Philip Nery and Saint Martin of Dume - of the sculptor Manuel Nogueira da Silva, were hoisted to their niche (February 16, 1964)."

Translated from: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/18/1717