The Prince of Songkhla & Princess Phra Srinagarindra—Phitsanulok City, Thailand
A statue of the father and mother of the King of Thailand, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

These twin statues stand near the entrance to the "Health Sciences Research Institute Naresuan University". This research centre is part of the prestigious Naresuan University, located just a little to the south of the northern Thai provincial capital of Phitsanulok.

The male figure is the Prince of Songkhla (Somdet Phra Mahitalathibet Adunyadetwikrom Phra Borommaratchachanok), who is the father of the King of Thailand (Rama IX). The Prince (1892-1929) was a son of King Rama V. The prince is best known for his efforts in improving the standard of medical practice in the Kingdom of Thailand, in the early 20th century. He personally worked at a hospital in the northern Thai town of Chang Mai and sponsored the training of Thai medical students in the USA.

The female figure is his wife (1920-1929), Somdej (Princess) Phra Srinagarindra Boromarajajonani, in full, was the mother of the King of Thailand, Rama IX. Born in 1900, she lived to see two of her sons ascend the throne of Thailand. Over course of her life she was involved with a wide range of social welfare and assistance programs for Thai people, making her a much loved figure in the kingdom. She passed away in 1995.

The two are depicted life-sized. Both are standing, he is wearing what looks to be Thai style formal dress, while she is wearing a western style dress, with handbag. The statues stand on a plinth, with a biographical plaque. The plinth rests on a black dais. As with most public statues in Thailand, this is also a shrine to their memory.