Gustav II Adolf, Gothenburg, Sweden
Gustav II Adolf - King of Sweden (1611–1632) and founder of the Swedish Empire
Location: Västra Götaland, Sweden

Gustav II Adolf (9 December 1594 – 6 November 1632) has been widely known in English by his Latinized name Gustavus Adolphus Magnus and variously in historical writings also as Gustavus, or Gustavus the Great, or Gustav Adolph the Great.

He was King of Sweden (1611–1632) and founder of the Swedish Empire (or Stormaktstiden – "the era of great power") at the beginning of the Golden Age of Sweden. He led his nation to military supremacy during the Thirty Years War, helping to determine the political as well as the religious balance of power in Europe. He is thereby regarded as one of the greatest military commanders of all time. His most notable military victory was the battle of Breitenfeld. With a superb military machine with good weapons, excellent training, and effective field artillery, backed by an efficient government which could provide necessary funds, Gustavus Adolphus was poised to make himself a major European leader, but he was killed at the battle of Lützen in 1632. He was assisted by Axel Oxenstierna (1583–1654), leader of the nobles who also acted as regent after his death.

The Statue is made after the legend about the foundation of Gothenburg. The King should have ridden up the mountain Stora Otterhällan and with a big grasious gesture pointed out over the fields of Gullbergs by the canal and should have said. "The City shall be placed here". So the pointed finger on the statue is made after his gesture.

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Gustavus Adolphus Magnus, King of Sweden