Henry Menasco Wade
District Attorney of Dallas County, Texas from 1951-1986

Henry M. Wade was born on November 11, 1914, in Rockwall, Texas and served as the district attorney of Dallas County, Texas from 1951 to 1986. Mr. Wade received national attention when he prosecuted Jack Ruby for killing accused presidential assassin Lee Harvey Oswald. Mr. Wade was once again in the National spotlight in 1970 when he was sued by a Jane Roe, which was a fictional name used to protect the identity of Norma McCovy, who sought to keep him from enforcing a state law that prohibited abortion. This case lead to the landmark United States Supreme Court decision known as “Roe v. Wade,” which is still passionately debated today. Mr. Wade retired as district attorney in 1986 and continued to practice law in the Dallas area. He died on March 1, 2001 from complication of Parkinson’s disease and is buried at the Sparkman-Hillcrest Cemetery in Dallas, Texas.
(Source: (visit link) )
Description:
Henry Wade was the longtime District Attorney for Dallas County who received national attention for his prosecutions of Jack Ruby and for the court case Roe v. Wade.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker