Allegories of Drapery Business - Howells - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487651 N 5703032
A pair of low relief classical figurative sculpture groups, symbolizing the drapery business, mounted on the St Mary Street facade of the House of Fraser Store, Cardiff, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The 'House of Fraser' Store in Cardiff, used to be known as James Howell & Co.Ltd one of Cardiff's largest and best known stores.

"Two relief figurative sculptures symbolizing the drapery business, set within curving classical panels on the rounded corners of the Howells building. The three bay classical block was added to the original (c.1895-96) building by Sir Percy Thomas in 1928-30. Described as 'a brilliant exposition of American Beaux-Arts classicism', (Newman, Buildings of Wales). The panels were designed by Thomas to symbolize the drapery business". Source: (visit link)

Historic Store Info: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: