Three Crosses' Hill in Kazimierz Dolny (Poland)
The three wooden crosses commemorate the victims of a plague
Location: Lubelskie, Poland

Kazimierz Dolny is a small town in Central Poland, on the right (eastern) bank of the Vistula river in Pulawy County, Lublin Voivodeship. Historically it belongs to Lesser Poland, and in the past it used to be one of the most important cities of the province.

It is a considerable tourist attraction as one of the most beautifully situated little towns in Poland. It enjoyed its greatest prosperity in the 16th and the first half of the 17th century, due to the trade in grain conducted along the Vistula. It became an economic backwater after that trade declined, and this freeze in economic development enabled the town to preserve its Renaissance urban plan and appearance. Since the 19th century it has become a popular holiday destination, attracting artists and summer residents.

Kazimierz Dolny is an art center in Poland. Many painters retreat to this small town to paint and sell their work. Galleries can be found in almost every street, offering for sale sculptures, stained-glass, and fine-art paintings.

The three wooden commemorative crosses are located at the top of a hill which provides a beautiful panorama of the town and Vistula River (entry fee: 1 PLN).

There is some historical debate about the relationship between the crosses and the plague, which decimated the population of the town in 1708. It’s doubtful whether human remains found at the site when the crosses were erected in 1852 belong to plague victims. Some historians believe that the site was referred to as ‘cross mountain’ long before the cholera epidemic. Whatever the origins of its name, the mountain affords sensational views.