TALLEST -- lighthouse in Sweden, Öland, Sweden
Långe Jan is a Swedish lighthouse located at the south cape of Öland
Location: Kalmar, Sweden

Långe Jan ("Tall John") is a Swedish lighthouse located at the south cape of Öland, the second largest Swedish island. It is one of Sweden's most famous lighthouses along with Kullen, Vinga and Landsort, and also the tallest lighthouse in Sweden.

The lighthouse was built in 1785, probably by Russian Prisoner of war. The tower was built by stone from an old chapel. Originally the light was an open fire, and the tower was unpainted. It was painted white in 1845, and the same year the tower's lantern was installed, to store a colza oil lamp. A couple of years later a black band was added to the tower.

The lighthouse remains in use and is remote-controlled by the Swedish Maritime Administration in Norrköping.

Type of documentation of superlative status: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A5nge_Jan

Location of coordinates: structure