King Sisavang Vong—Luang Prabang, Laos
A prominent statue of a prominent Laos King, in the city of his birth.
Location: Laos

King Sisavang Vong (1885-1959) was a King of the Luang Prabang Kingdom and then King of Laos. Born in the northern Laos city and then Kingdom of Luang Prabang, he became King of Luang Prabang in 1904 following the death of his father. A strong supporter of the French in Indochina (having studied in France), he was gifted with a palace in Luang Prabang (now the provincial museum, waymarked). As his reign progressed so did his Kingdom, in cooperation with the French, he gradually extended his rule by incorporating the small city states along the Mekong River.

With the chaos of World War Two, communists and nationalists seized power in Laos, deposing the King, however, with the return of the French he was reinstated in 1946, with the title King of Laos. He continued to rule until his death where upon his son succeeded him.

This statue of the King is located in the grounds of the Luang Prabang national museum, which was, in former times, was the palace of King Sisavang Vong. It is situated to the south (left as you enter) from the main entrance, hard to miss.

The King in an iconic pose, extending a constitution to the people of Laos. As he was involved with the independence of Laos (though I am not sure just how), his statues survived the communist take over of his Kingdom. This statue is identical with a statue of the King in Vientiane (waymarked).

The statue is perhaps three times life-size. The king is shown without a crown, wearing formal military dress, his left hand raised in a benediction, his right holding the constitution. I will add that the King looks somewhat 'large' and without the most aesthetic facial appearance. The least attractive depiction I have seen in a statue.

The statue stands on a white plinth, ~1m. There is no biographical inscription. There looks to be a small "prayer area" in front of the statue.