United States Land Office - Hays, KS
National Register building that played a role in the settling of the west.
Location: Kansas, United States

The sign on the side of the National Register of Historic Places, Phillip Hardware building relates the history on several of its tenants over its long history. The plaque reads:

United States Land Office

Built as a dry goods store by Hill P. Wilson in 1874. This store building was the home of the Government Land Office from 1875 to 1877, and possibly as late as 1879, when the office was moved to Wakeeney. Thousands of pioneers filed homestead and timber claims at the U.S. Land Office of Hays City between 1874 and 1879. In 1896 this building became the hardware store of George Phillip who had come to Ellis County from Scotland in 1873 as a member of George Grant's Victoria Colony.
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: