Sir Arthur Evans - Knossos, Heraklion, Crete, Greece
Location: Greece

[DE]

"Sir Arthur John Evans (* 8. Juli 1851 in Nash Mills, Hertfordshire; † 11. Juli 1941 in Youlbury, Oxfordshire) war ein britischer Archäologe. Evans gilt als Entdecker der minoischen Kultur. Bekannt wurde er vor allem durch die Ausgrabung und Erforschung des minoischen Palastes von Knossos zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts auf Kreta." - Quelle: Wikipedia

Die Büste ist aus Bronze und steht auf einer ca. zwei Meter hohen Marmorsäule. Ein kleines Schild weist auf Sir Arthur Evans hin.

[EN]

"Sir Arthur John Evans (born July 8, 1851 in Nash Mills, Hertfordshire, † 11 July 1941 in Youlbury, Oxford, England) was a British archaeologist Evans is considered the discoverer of the Minoan civilization, he was known mainly through the excavation and exploration.. of the Minoan palace of Knossos in the early 20th century in Crete. "- Source: Wikipedia

The bust is made ??of bronze and stands on a marble column about two meters high. A small sign points to Sir Arthur Evans.