St Mary's Church - St Marychurch Street, Rotherhithe, London, UK
30U E 704447 N 5709696
St Mary's is an early 18th century church, with memorials and other items from the maritime history of the area. A statue commemorating the voyage of The Mayflower to America in 1620 was unveiled in 1995.
Location: London, United Kingdom

St Mary's church is a very angular brick and stone built building with a spire that used to be used by seamen as an aid to navigation. The church is a Grade II* listed building and its entry, at the English Heritage website (visit link), reads:

"Church. 1714 rebuild of medieval church, tower inscribed 1747, spire rebuilt 1861, interior restored 1876. Tower by L Dowbiggin, interior by William Butterfield. MATERIALS: yellow brick with red brick and white stone dressings; heavy dentil cornice with brick parapet above to main building, stone quoins to church and tower. PLAN: rectangular plan with projecting west tower, centre bay at east end projecting as sanctuary, later 1-storey extension to north east for vestry and hall extension to north.

EXTERIOR: main body of church 2 storeys, 5 bays with doors at either end of south side (right one now blocked up) with segmental-headed stone architrave, angel-head keystone and cornice on scrolled console brackets. Short, segmental-headed ground-floor windows with stone architraves and keystones and rubbed, red brick surrounds. Similar treatment to tall 1st-floor windows with round arches. Tower of 3 storeys, 1 bay to each face, has door in south side with stone Gibbs surround and cornice over. Ground and 1st floor of tower treated like main church, frieze and cornice above 1st floor. Tall 2nd floor with, on each face, a clock below and above a round-arched, louvred bell opening with bracketed and eared stone architrave with keystone. Balustraded parapet, circular Corinthian lantern stage above; obelisk spire. Similarly treated, large round-arched windows to east end, the wider central bay projecting and with pediment.

INTERIOR: a coved nave of 3 unequal bays with 2 giant Ionic columns each side to aisles with flat ceilings. Segmental arch to sanctuary, with C18 panelling and reredos with fluted Corinthian columns, later C19 painted panels by Florence T Nicholson. Panelled west gallery with triglyph motifs on slender wrought-iron columns with curled wrought-iron capitals.

FITTINGS: organ in original case with Doric entablature and rococo ornament, by John Byfield, 1764.

MEMORIALS: monuments include: Captain Anthony Wood, 1625 with relief of 3-masted ship; and rococo cartouche monument to Joseph Wade, King's Carver, 1743."

The church's website (visit Link) has a brief histry of the church on its home page:

"Christians have worshipped on this site for at least 1000 years.

The present parish church, replacing a 12th century building, was completed in 1716. Designed by John James, an associate of Sir Christopher Wren, it has a homely grandeur with deep roots in the maritime history of Britain. The links with the 'Mayflower', with the Pilgrim Fathers, and with Prince Lee Boo of Pelau, are particularly treasured.

The organ, built and installed by John Byfield in 1764, is a superb example of 18th century English organ building. Its tonal qualities have been retained to the present day, so that its sound is much as Handel (1685-1759) and his London contemporaries would have heard and appreciated.

Memorials inside and outside the building tell of the vision and philanthropy of former worshippers, of sacrifice, and of faith in times of suffering and adversity.

St. Mary's remains a living and working church, supported by local people and serving a broad community. Though you may not be able to be with us in the flesh, we hope you enjoy your visit to this web site. There are many interesting things to reflect upon, -church architecture and design, history, music, memorial poetry and lettering, even a little philately!"

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1714

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source