Channel Swimmers Monument - Dover, Kent.
31U E 382102 N 5664787
The Channel Swimmers Monument was erected along Waterloo Crescent at Dover, to honour all those swimmers who have attempted to swim the English Channel since records began.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The English Channel is considered to be the most prestigious of open water swims and one of the hardest in the world. The 'Queen of the Channel' is Alison Streeter (UK) who has swum 39 successful crossings, whilst the 'King of the Channel' is Michael Read (UK) who has swum 33 successful crossings. In 2006, Comedian David Walliams swum the Channel for the charity 'Sports Relief' in a time of 10 hours and 34 minutes,he raised over £1 million for the charity.

If you fancy having a go at swimming the channel – you can’t just strip to your 'cossie on the beach and wade in. You have to register and book your swim with the Channel Swimming Association – a process that has to be undertaken at not insignificant cost. One of the requirements is to book a pilot to accompany you and sometimes need to be booked a couple of years in advance. On 24th August 1875 Captain Matthew Webb began his attempt to be the first person to swim the English Channel, he succeeded on the 25th August 1875, after a swim lasting 21 hours and 45 minutes. A statue/bust of Webb further along the seafront is way marked WMDV3R.

On 24th August 2007, Bulgarian swimmer Petar Stoychev became the fastest swimmer to cross the Channel in 6 hours and 57 minutes. More Channel Swimming times and multiple crossings details can be found on wikipedia.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Available to view 24 hours.