Marshall Cemetery Monument to Unknown Confederate Soldiers- Marshall, Texas
15S E 371883 N 3602261
Tall granite obelisk with inscriptions on all four sides that is a memorial to the unknown Confederate soldiers who are interred in Marshall Cemetery.

This granite obelisk, located in the back corner of the cemetery, is 15 feet tall, and has inscriptions on the four sides. It stands near a few of the grave stones marked, Unknown Soldier CSA, that are scattered throughout the Marshall Cemetery.

The inscriptions read:

CONFEDERATE

TO THE UNKNOWN CONFEDERATE
SOLDIERS BURIED HERE

ERECTED BY MARSHALL CHAPTER
NUMBER 412 UNITED DAUGHTERS
OF THE CONFEDERACY

LEST WE FORGET

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters of the Confederacy Marshall Chapter No. 412

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):