Rotherhithe Tunnel - Tunnel Approach, Rotherhithe, London, UK
30U E 704632 N 5709634
The Rotherhithe tunnel passes under the River Thames in East London. It is used for vehicular traffic with one lane in each direction. There is a footpath through the tunnel if you like vehicle emissions!
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription, above the southern portal, reads:

This tunnel, constructed by the London County Council,
was opened by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales K.G.,
on the 12th June 1908
Maurice Fitzmaurice, C.M.G., Engineer

The 'A Sense of Place' website (visit link) has some history and statistics with respect to the tunnel:

"The Rotherhithe Tunnel is a road tunnel crossing beneath the River Thames in East London. It connects the Ratcliff district of Limehouse in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets north of the river to Rotherhithe in the London Borough of Southwark south of the river. It is designated as the A101. It was formally opened in 1908 by George Prince of Wales.

The work took place between 1904 and 1908, executed by the resident engineer Edward H. Tabor and the contractors Price and Reeves at a cost of about £1 million.

The Rotherhithe Tunnel consists of a single bore, 4,860 feet (1,481 m) long, carrying a two-lane carriageway 48 feet (14.5 m) below the high-water level of the Thames, with a maximum depth of 75 feet (23 m) below the surface."

Type of Historic Marker: Carved inscription

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Tunnel builder