Dome of Selimiye Mosque - Selimiye Camii (Edirne - Turkey)
35T E 463322 N 4614108
The depicted beautiful dome with 31.5 m diameter is the key interior architectural element of the Selimiye Mosque (Selimiye Camii) in Edirne (Turkey).
Location: Türkiye

Selimiye Mosque (Selimiye Camii), the key architectonic and historic monument of town Edirne, is probably also the most beautiful mosque in Turkey and one of the world-best pieces of islamic architecture. The Selimiye Mosque, located in the old centre of historic Ottoman capital Edirne, was specially built for Sultan Selim II by the greatest Ottoman architect Mimar Sinan between 1569-1575. Sinan make used of an octagonal supporting system for this mosque that is built through eight pillars cut into a square shell of walls. The single mosque great dome has a diameter of 31.5 m over a prayer space of 45 m × 36 m, and with its four soaring minarets it dominates the Edirne's city skyline.

Hours Open:

Selimiye Camii Mimar Sinan Street 22000 Edirne Turkey