King Anouvong—Vientiane City, Laos
A large statue of the last Laos King of Vientiane, on the Mekong River.
Location: Laos

King Anouvong (1767–1829) was the last king of the Lao Kingdom of Vientiane. He came to the throne in 1805 after the death of his brother. At that time Laos was ruled by the Kingdom of Siam (Thailand).

The sequence of events is complex, however, it is the usual story of "the game of empire", spheres of influence, kings and armies. Anouvong, with his two brothers, had been childhood hostages in Bangkok, but with the death of his older brother Anouvong was appointed to the Lao throne as a vassal of Siam. For the first few decades or so of his rule he was a faithful client ruler, assisting the King of Siam when called upon to do so, providing labour, and generally staying out of trouble.

This happy relationship came to an end when Anouvong saw an opening for liberty and independence. In the Lao-Thai war of 1826-1829 King Anouvong initially scored several significant victories over Siam, however, bottom line, the Kingdom of Siam had many times the resources and population of Laos, so, he was worn down and beaten by the King of Siam, Rama III.

Rama III was so incensed at the insurrection, instigated by Anouvong, that he ordered the Lao capital of Vientiane destroyed, but the defeated King himself was held in captivity until he died.

This statue of the King is located on the Mekong River in central Vientiane. It was created in 2010 as part of the 450th anniversary of Vientiane by the Lao government. The statue is the centre piece of the Chao Anouvong Park.

The state is many times life-sized, maybe 4x, and constructed from bronze. The King faces away from the city, looking towards the Mekong River. He is in formal military dress, with a regal hat. In his left hand he holds his sword, his right hand is extended outwards as if offering to shake hands. This is the first time I have seen such a pose, handshaking not being an indigenous custom of this region of the world. The statue stands on a tall plinth, ~6m high, which in turn rests of a dais. Before the statue is what looks to be a "prayer area", however, being communist Laos, this is not as emphasised as it would be in neighbouring Thailand.

It is an impressive piece of art, visible for some distance. The surrounding park is far from complete.