Morgan Cemetery - Chili, NY
18T E 277131 N 4768682
Named for Joseph Morgan, a revolutionary war veteran (see waymark WM1TAM for the historical marker), this roadside cemetery has an interesting collection of slate stones.
Location: New York, United States

The historical marker on site is waymarked: (visit link) , and the grave of Captain Joseph Morgan is eligible for waymarking under the category of Revolutionary War Vets.

According to one website, (visit link)
there are precisely 8 internments here. I have pictures of 6 stones. Captain Joseph Morgan's headstone is a relatively new stone, erected by the S.A.R. according to this same website.

Phebe Bassett's headstone is pretty legible, although it won't be for long in its current situation (broken, face up).

The Plumer headstones are interesting, however, in there homemade quality. They are carved slate, and are no longer legible. I would not know who they represented, were it not for the website noted above.