Cobblestone Schoolhouse Museum - Chili, NY
18T E 278215 N 4770148
Already waymarked as a cobblestone building, and as a former school, I thought I would alert the waymarking community of this museum. It can only be visited inside by appointment, so plan ahead... and read on!
Location: New York, United States

Historial marker at school states:

The Chili District No.4 School was built in 1848 and operated as such until 1952. On September 19, 1965, it was dedicated as a museum. Established by legislation passed February 22, 1822, the township of Chili is believed to have been named after the South American Republic of Chile. It was formerly part of the Town of Riga, and earlier known as East Pulteney. Old deeds called it "Black Creek Township."

The old school as recently gone through renovations and the museum is open by appointment only. The Chili Town Historian can be reached at 585-88-6123 to arrange a visit. The museum holds many artifacts of interest from the mid 1800's.

The website "Be a Time Traveler to New York's Cobblestone Country" http://blog.elmonterv.com/index.php/2010/08/be-a-time-traveler-to-new-yorks-cobblestone-country/ mentions this museam its cobblestone museum section, but this museum doesn't have its own website.

Theme:
Early schoolhouse with classic desks, a stove, teachers desk, all clean and polished.