Weeks House - Greenland, New Hampshire
Historic house along Hwy 33 in Greenland, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Weeks house was built about 1710 by Samuel Weeks on his father's farmstead which dates to the 1656.  The two and a half brick house is one of the oldest brick houses in New England.  The distinctive house has 18 inch thick brick walls constructed of bricks fired on site, the house may be the oldest house in New England constructed of locally produced brick.  The house remained in the Weeks family until 1968 when it was sold.  The house was purchased in 1975 by the Leonard Weeks & Descendants in America, Inc.   The non-profit organization was formed to preserve the house and the surrounding land from development.  The house is occupied by tenants and is not open for tours except by appointment and during the annual meeting of the Leonard Weeks & Descendants in America held in late summer.  The surrounding 30 plus acres of conservation land are open to the public from dawn to dusk.  The house is best viewed from Hwy 33 where a historical marker is located.

Further information is available at the organizations website.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1710

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
May be oldest brick house constructed of locally produced brick. Farmstead remained in same family for more than 300 years

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Register of Historic Places

Main Material of Construction: Brick