Sisaket Museum—Vientiane City, Museum
A tiny museum, part of a major Buddhist temple in central Vientiane.
Location: Laos

Wat Sisaket was built in 1818 by the Laos King Anu. It managed to survive the 1828 Thai destruction of the city, perhaps due to the fact that it is designed in a Thai style. The centre of the temple is a cloister, which contains a rather impressive ordination hall as its centrepiece. Inside the hall is an array of Buddhist historical artefacts, largely those which survived the Thai invasion of 1828. This collection is the "Sisaket Museum". The walls of the hall are covered with elaborate Buddhist paintings, however, regrettably, these have largely been destroyed by the ravages of time.

During my visit I was not able to enter the temple as there was a ceremony underway. However, I am given to understand that while there are an impressive number of artefacts on display, but, unfortunately, they are not arranged nor presented as well as they could be. Admission is 10,000 Laos Kip, which is the equivalent of $1.00 or thereabouts, depending on the vagaries of exchange rates.

The Wat is a one of "the" tourist spots of the city. Waymark made at street side entrance.
Theme: