Point of Graves - Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Historic cemetery in Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Point of Graves, cor. Mechanic and Marcy Sts., dates back to 1671, when Captain John Pickering, 2d, agreed that the town should 4 have full liberty to enclose about half an acre, upon the neck land, on which he lived, where the people have been wont to be buried, which land shall be impropriated, forever, unto the use of a burial place.' The oldest stones now legible bear the names of John Noddy, 1684; Sarah Redford, 1695; Elizabeth Frost, 1696; and two of the Vaughan family, 1690. This neighborhood was once the most active part of Portsmouth. From 1750 to 1850 its warehouses were the center of coastwise trade, and in the War of 1812, the first privateer, the 'Nancy,' under Captain Smart, was fitted out at an adjacent wharf. - New Hampshire: A Guide to the Granite State, Portsmouth section,  pgs  232-233.

The historic cemetery is well maintained.  There are many interesting old stone  dating from the late 1600's and early 1700's in the cemetery.

Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 232-233