Tobias Lear House - Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Historic house in Portsmouth, New Hampshire now operated as a museum.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Tobias Lear House, 51 Hunking St. (L), a plain Georgian Colonial house, was the birthplace in 1760 of Tobias Lear who became private secretary to General Washington and the tutor of his
two stepchildren. He cemented the friendship by his second and third marriages to nieces of Mrs. Washington. Jefferson and Madison later expressed their confidence in him by entrusting him with several delicate diplomatic missions. The house, in a state of extreme disrepair, was acquired in 1935 by the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, and its restoration is now under way. A bronze tablet on the front wall commemorates a visit by George Washington in 1789. - New Hampshire: A Guide to the Granite State, Portsmouth section, pg. 231.

The house are now owned by the Wentworth-Gardner and Tobias Lear Houses Association.   It is operated as a museum.  The houses are open for tours from mid-June to mid-October Wednesday - Sunday  12 - 4 pm.  There is an admission charge of $5 for adults and $2 for children. The house is in better condition than described in the guide.  The bronze plaque remains in place.

Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 231