Mackinaw City Harbor Bell Tower - Mackinaw City MI
16T E 676844 N 5071976
The Mackinaw City Harbor Bell Tower guided the train ferries to the New York Central Dock during foggy weather.
Location: Michigan, United States

The area around this bell tower is rich with history from the days that steam power ruled.

The sign on the tower reads:

"The Meneely bell that sits atop this tower helped guide the train ferries Chief Wawatam and Sainte in foggy weather to the New York Central Dock in Mackinaw City,
The bell cast in 1890 and cast in Troy N.Y.m was in service until 1952 and weighs 1,500 lbs,

The Conkling Heritage bell tower, constructed in 2004, was designed as a replica of the fog bell tower at the Little Traverse Light Housein Harbor Springs MI.The original belle tower built in 1895, assisted pleasure boats transporting vacationers in and out of the harbor in foggy weather.
Address of Tower:
Mackinaw City,