Van Zandt Hill
Historic marker located on the campus of East Texas Baptist University.

State Historical Survey Committee marker that is mounted on a white slab placed horizontally on the ground directly in front of Marshall Hall. The marker is in good shape, the Atlas reads:

Index Entry: Van Zandt Hill
City: Marshall
County: Harrison
Subject Codes: educational topics; state official; pioneers
Year Marker Erected: 1969
Marker Location: in front of Marshall Hall at East Texas Baptist College, N. Grove St., Marshall
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Note: The Atlas lists the following concerning the base of the marker: "Incise in base: Erected by senior class, 1967, on 55th anniversary of college." The present condition of the monument is that it is laying flat on the ground and there is no base to the monument.

Marker Text:
Homesite of Isaac Van Zandt (1813-1847), one of founders of Marshall, a noted frontiersman, debater, lawyer, statesman; served in 5th and 6th congresses of Republic of Texas; was Charge D'Affaires to United States, 1842-1844. In governor's race when he died of yellow fever and was buried in family graveyard. Now in Greenwood Cemetery. This 100 acre Van Zandt tract was bought from heirs in 1912 by College of Marshall founders. First classes met in June, 1917. In 1944 the college was raised to senior rank and renamed East Texas Baptist College. (1969)