Greenwood Cemetery
15S E 370917 N 3602691
Historic cemetery located near East Texas Baptist University at the West end of East Avenue in Marshall.

State Historical Survey Committee marker mounted on a post at the entrance to the cemetery. From the Atlas:

Index Entry: Greenwood Cemetery
Address: W end of East Avenue
City: Marshall
County: Harrison
Subject Codes: graveyards; state official; Civil War
Year Marker Erected: 1967
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Dedicated 1881. Originated 1840 as private burial ground, Van Zandt family. Resting place, many early Texas leaders and patriots: Isaac Van Zandt (1813-47), came to Marshall in 1839. County named in his honor. James Harper Starr (1809-90), land commissioner, banker, land agent, county named for him. Matthew Duncan Ector (1822-79), brigadier general CSA, lawyer, county named for him. Alexander Travis Hawthorne (1825-99), brigadier general CSA, lawyer, businessman, minister. Charles Raguet Bringhurst (1880-82), grandson of Sam Houston. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967