The Battle of Hill 70 - Mountain, ON
This small municipal park is located in downtown Mountain, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Battle of Hill 70 was a localized battle of World War I between the Canadian Corps and five divisions of the German Sixth Army. The battle took place along the Western Front on the outskirts of Lens in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region of France between 15 August 1917 and 25 August 1917.

The battle consisted of extensive use of poison gas by both sides, including the newly introduced German Yellow Cross shell containing the blistering agent sulfur mustard. Ultimately, the goals of the Canadian Corps were only partially accomplished. The Canadians were successful in preventing German formations from transferring local men and equipment to aid in defensive operations in the Ypres Salient but failed to draw in troops from other areas.

Excerpt from (visit link) .
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/11/2011

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Mountain & District Lions Club

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: