King Chulalongkorn—Chiang Mai, Thailand
A statue to the fifth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand, in Northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

King Chulalongkorn (1853-1910), also known as King Rama 5 (the fifth King of the Chakri Dynasty), was one of the great kings of Thailand (reigned: 1868-1910), and fondly remembered by his people. He is known for resisting the nefarious imperial ambitions of both Britain and France, modernising his Kingdom, and reforming the governmental administration. Statues of him are to be seen throughout Thailand, and near invariably at the entrance to provincial administration buildings (Provincial Halls).

The province of Phayao is one of the many northern provinces of Thailand. A slight departure from the norm is that the provincial capital resides on the east side of a large lake. A little to the north of the capital is the "government center". Here are the various provincial and city departments, offices, and general bureaucratic facilities. The major of these is the provincial hall, and outside this hall is a statue of King 5.

The statute is life-sized, the King is wearing a dress military uniform, his left hand rests on his sword, in his right hand is a scroll. No sign of his near standard pith helmet. The statue stands on a ~2m high plinth, on the plinth is biographical plaque. As with most statues in Thailand this is also a shrine. Locals come by to pay their respects and seek luck and guidance in their lives.