Tessaron Martyron Kirche - Retymnon, Crete, Greece
Location: Greece

[DE]

"Die Kirche Tessaron Martyron (?a?? ?ess???? ?a?t????) ist vier von den Osmanen 1824 hingerichteten Neumärtyrern gewidmet, Angelis, Manuel, Georg und Nikolaus, von denen drei hier bestattet sind. Die Gebeine des vierten befinden sich in Sankt Petersburg. Die am 28. Dezember 1975 eingeweihte Kirche, die zwei Vorgängerbauten aus den Jahren 1905 und 1947 hatte, gilt als Mahnmal für den Widerstand gegen die osmanische Herrschaft." - Quelle: Wikipedia

[EN]

"The church Tessaron Martyron (?a?? ?ess???? ?a?t????) is four dedicated by the Ottomans in 1824 executed Neumärtyrern, Angelis, Manuel, George and Nicholas, of which buried three here. Are the bones of the fourth in St. Petersburg. On December 28 Church inaugurated in 1975, who had two previous buildings from the years 1905 and 1947, is regarded as a memorial to the resistance against the Ottoman rule. "- Source: Wikipedia
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship