St Anne's Church - Newell Street, London, UK
30U E 706014 N 5710906
St Anne's is one of several churches, in London, designed by Nicolas Hawksmoor who was an assistant to Christopher Wren. The church is located close to the old docks of London and has a long standing with the Royal Navy.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The main entrance to the church is down a narrow cobble-stoned lane called St Anne's Passage. This gated entrance, and others, were chained shut on a Saturday at 0830 and again at 1130 although a notice on the gate says that this is the gate to use. There is no indication to say when the gate is open and when the church can be visited.

On the right-hand gatepost, when facing the church, is a plaque that reads:

"Limehouse Parish Church

St Anne's was designed by Nicholas Hawksmoor 1661-1736 and consecrated in 1730 as one of twelve churches erected through the 1711 Act of Parliament a grand scheme to build 50 new churches. The church was destroyed by fire in 1850 and restored by the architect Philip Hardwick: 1851-4.

Hawksmoor was born in Nottinghamshire and was the pupil and assistant of Sir Christopher Wren and collaborated with Sir John Vanbrough. Other churches in the area include St Mary Woolnoth, St George-in-the-East and Christchurch Spitalfields. In his six London churches Hawksmoor showed himself to be one of the great masters of English Baroque Architecture.
"

The church's website (visit link) gives some more history and features of the church:

"St Anne's was built between 1714-1727, one of the twelve churches built through the 1711 Act of Parliament. The church is named after Queen Anne, who initiated the scheme and raised money for it by imposing a tax on coal coming up the River Thames. The church was designed by Nicholas Hawksmoor, who was Sir Christopher Wren’s assistant. St Anne’s Church was successfully consecrated in 1730 and still has an active congregation today.

The church was gutted by fire on Good Friday 1850. It was restored between 1851 and 1854 by Philip Hardwick. The roof and tower were restored further in 1983 and 1993, when tubular steel trusses were added to support the roof. The church was Grade I listed in 1950. St Anne's underwent extensive restoration during 1999–2009, which included complete restoration of the churchyard, the organ, and the front end of the church.

St Anne’s Church has a long-standing connection to the Royal Navy, and its current Rector is honorary Chaplain to the Royal Navy. Its clock is the highest church clock in London, and was designed as a special maritime clock for shipping on the Thames: it chimed every 15 minutes to guide the 6000 ships that moored in the docks every day. These days, it chimes every hour. Above the clock, there is a golden ball, which until recently was a Trinity House sea mark for navigating the Thames. The battle ensign of the recently decommissioned HMS Ark Royal is on display inside the church. We were honoured to host HRH Prince Michael of Kent for the laying up ceremony. To find out more about St Anne's Church's connection to the Royal Navy, and about the ensigns, please click here.

From time to time, the church building features in a number of television programmes. In 2012, St Anne's was featured in the BBC series 'Call The Midwife' (Episode 6).

Features of St Anne’s Church

To find out about bells and bell-ringing in St Anne's, please click here.

The pipe organ in St Anne's was designed by Graham Davison. It won the Council Medal (first prize) in the Great Exhibition of 1851 at Crystal Palace. It was fully restored in 2009. In 2009, the church became the main rehearsal venue for the recently formed Docklands Sinfonia Orchestra, and occasionally hosts classical concerts.

The floor is made of Portland Stone, which is the same stone used for the facade of Buckingham Palace. Underneath the stone is the original brickwork from Queen Anne’s time. The aisle is made of Yorkshire stone.

The window at the front of St Anne’s Church is made of enamelled glass rather than stained glass, giving it a glowing effect. It is now in poor condition due to the combined effect of WWII damage, gravity and London pollution. The church plans to restore it as part of an ongoing restoration program.

A distinctive pyramid, originally planned to be put on one of the corners at the east end of the building, now stands in the churchyard and is Grade II listed. The church is next door to Limehouse Town Hall which is now used as a community centre."

The church is a Grade I listed building and its entry at English Heritage (visit link) reads:

"1712-30 - Nicholas Hawksmoor architect. White ashlar on high plinth. Rusticated corners. Eaves cornice with 2 short eastern towers with 3 oblong lancets each. Blocking course. Square crypt windows. 7 round arched windows above. Flights of steps approach northern, southern and western doors. Western lantern tower predominant in the local scene and from the River Thames. Fine interior.

The Garden Wall to former St Anne's Rectory, Limehouse Town Hall, St Anne's Parish Church, Churchyard Walls, Railings, Gates, Gate Piers and War Memorial form a group with No 2 and Nos 11 to 23 (odd) Newell Street and the Limehouse Church Institute, Three Colt Street."