The Tallmans, Parker Pioneers - Parker, CO
13S E 522496 N 4371693
Elizabeth and John Tallman were early pioneers who came to Colorado in the mid 1800s. This historical marker lies along a creek bed that now bears their name: Tallman Gulch.
Location: Colorado, United States

John Tallman (1837-1925) came to Colorado in 1859, where he ran a sawmill near Running Creek. In 1865 he married Elizabeth and they settled on a ranch just east of Parker. Tallman also served as the first Douglas County clerk.
The present day creek bed and bike trail is named in their honor and their cabin is on the Colorado State Register of Historic Places.

The text on the marker reads:

THE TALLMANS
PARKER PIONEERS

Tallman Gulch is named after Elizabeth and John Tallman whose lives read like a book about settling the west. Elizabeth Tallman arrived in Colorado by covered wagon in 1864. She married sawmill owner John Tallman, and they settled on a ranch just east of what is now downtown Parker. Elizabeth often gave food to Ute Indians traveling along a trail that passed near the Tallman cabin. She became a favorite of Chiefs Ouray, Colorow and Washington. However, those were turbulent days on the Colorado prairie. John's 22-year-old brother, Jonathan, was killed by a band of Arapahos as he rode from his brother's ranch to his home near Kiowa.

The Tallmans raised cattle, grew alfalfa and even stocked trout on their property. John tried his hand at storekeeping as a partner in the General Merchandise and Grocery. As Douglas County was settled, John was elected as the first county clerk. In 1878, the Tallmans sold their ranch and moved into town, the county seat of Castle Rock. John died in 1925, but Elizebeth lived until 1941, dying just short of her 100th birthday. In 1936 she was honored by the Colorado Historical Society as the state's oldest living pioneer.

Writer: Mary Taylor Young
Illustrator: Marjorie Leggitt