Waterloo House and Epsom High Street, Epsom, Surrey UK
30U E 690175 N 5690375
Two signs telling the history of Waterloo House and The High Street. Thanks to the Epsom Salts and Spas lots of history here.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Waterloo House sign is connected to the Epsom Salts and Spa trade, further info HERE (this is also a good link for information about the High Street):

In 1692 two London goldsmiths acquired the bowling green site on the corner of South Street and the High Street, and erected premises known as the New Tavern and Assembly Rooms, subsequently Waterloo House. This provided facilities for dining, dancing, gambling and meeting people; there was also a coffeehouse opening onto the street, and in the gardens at the back was the bowling green and a cockpit. The bowling green and cockpit have long gone but the original building has been acquired by Wetherspoons and the name 'The Assembly Rooms' restored.

Some archaeology has also been found on the site, the following text was lifted from HERE:

In 2000 and 2001 watching briefs by PCA on geotechnical trial pits. Evidence for the 17th-18th century origins of the building were revealed, including earlier foundations, drainage and timber flooring. Remains pre-dating Waterloo House were also revealed, in the form of surviving post-medieval layers and residual medieval building material. Considerable evidence of Saxon/Early Medieval occupation was recovered also.

Text of the Waterloo House sign:

WATERLOO HOUSE 1692-99 – This building originally the New Tavern, was developed as part of Epsom Spa. The Assembly Rooms stood behind it, flanking the bowling green. Shops for milliners and china dealers were provided on the ground floor and there was a cockpit at the back.
1755 – The coffee house and bowling green were closed down and part of the premises were leased to a blacksmith.
1820 – The New Tavern was sold in two lots. One side came to Messrs Gardham, Auctioneers and the other to Bailey the draper. After being converted as a theatre, the Assembly Rooms were pulled down.
1913 – Wheeler Bros. Put in a new shop front, which was extended along the building by Elys in their 1953 restoration.

Waterloo House, listed as a Grade II building, in 1954 is one of the most important historic buildings in the borough.

Epsom High Street

The first link (shown above) also has some information about this area as does this one info HERE

The High Street seems to have been moved about quite a bit as the sign explains:

EPSOM HIGH STREET

Three hundred years or history have left their mark on the High Street.

1618 – The mineral well on Epsom Common is discovered to have medical qualities.
1672 – Thomas Shadwells play Epsom Wells is performed for Charles II.
1707 – John Livingstone opens entertainment facilities at the New Wells off the High Street.
1724 – Defoe’s Tour Through Britain comments:-
...the nobility and gentry go to Tunbridge, the merchants and rich citizens go to Epsom... the common people chiefly to Dulwich and Streatham.
1779 – The first Oaks horse race is run on Epsom Downs. Followed by the first Derby in 1780.
1833 – Epsom market is re-established in the High Street.
1847 – The railway station opens in Upper High Street, followed by one on the present site in 1859.
1937 – A dual carriageway is completed in the eastern half of the High Street.
1990 – The highway moved to the north side to provide a pedestrian Market Place once again.
1993 – The new Market Place improvement scheme is completed.

Both signs can be found outside The Assembly Rooms and were erected by the Epsom and Ewell Borough Council in 1993.
Type of Historic Marker: Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Epsom & Ewell Borough Council