Home Cottage, Redstone Hill, Redhill, Surrey UK
First built in 1861, rebuilt in 1904, refurbished in 2011. Always kept the same name though.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A must visit website can be found HERE

Loads of historical info and some of it is shown below:

The Home Cottage which was, unusually, a wooden building with outside toilets when first opened in 1861. The current structure was built in 1904 on the site of the original pub.

The sign is quite curious showing a thatched cottage, a row of flowers, a toy soldier standing guard, a teddy bear and what could be a cricket ball!

Frequented by a lot of my work colleagues each Friday lunchtime. It is also the favourite haunt when someone leaves or retires (which has happened a lot recently).
As can be seen from the signs it is a Youngs pub and serves a very good selection of ales.

Pubs.com rather ungraciously has this to say about what I feel is a rather pleasant pub:

A mid 19th century pub, The Home Cottage was run by the Starr family from 1887 until 1978, when it was sold to Young's. Very little had changed until then, it was a spit and sawdust local, unimproved and authentic, frequented mainly by rail and post office staff. Young's decided to modernise and extend. It was opened up into one large room at the front and a games come TV room created at the rear. All a lot more comfortable, but lacking in individuality. Good ales still, but it has lost its Starr magic.
Date of current sign: 2011

Date of first pub on site: 1861