"Buddha Park" Buddha—Sukhothai City, Thailand
A large and imposing statue of the Buddha, in central Thailand.
Location: Thailand

This statue of the Buddha is the centrepiece of a "Buddha Park" in the centre of the central Thailand city of Sukhothai. The Park is part of the government centre complex, which includes a shrine to the city founder. The Park Buddha is housed in a shrine built to resemble the temple ruins found in the nearby "Sukhothai Ancient City", the five century old, now abandoned former city of Sukhothai, now a World Heritage Site. The Park is held in high regard in the city.

The Buddha is the founder and principal figure in the Buddhist faith. He lived during the sixth centre BCE, beginning life as an Indian prince, but then turned from a life or power and ease, to seek enlightenment. The Buddhist belief system centres around the teachings of the Buddha and the Buddhist community, and includes a belief in reincarnation. There are approximately 500 million Buddhists, and, while present in virtually every country, its practitioners are most likely to be found in India and east Asia.
Associated Religion(s): Buddhism

Statue Location: City centre park, Sukhothai