Mary B. Talbert
Mary Talbert was a civil rights activist who lived most of her life in Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

Helped found Niagara Mov't, forerunner of NAACP, chaired US anti-lynching committee, delegate to 1920 Internat'l Council of Women. 1866-1923

More information from a Buffalo News article 2/28/00:
"She helped to plant the seeds for the NAACP. Frederick Douglass and W.E.B DuBois sat at her dining room table. She fought for women's rights a half-century before Betty Friedan untied her apron strings. She railed against colonialism in Africa, had an audience with the queen of England and pressured Woodrow Wilson to sign a federal anti-lynching law (he didn't). She blasted segregation 50 years before Jim Crow came tumbling down. She was the first woman to get a doctorate from the University of Buffalo. She was a preservationist who saved Douglass' home in Washington, D.C. Some experts put her up with Harriet Tubman and Sojourner Truth as a civil rights activist."
Marker Name: Mary B. Talbert

Marker Type: Roadside