Penn Springs
14S E 695047 N 3612455
The Penn Springs marker is located in a delightful pocket park off Danialdale Road that was created through the efforts of both Duncanville City employees and private citizens.

A marker, located under an old oak tree, memorializes Andrew J. Boshers who contributed greatly to recording the history of Duncanville.

There is no official parking for the park, however parking is available on the adjacent neighborhood streets.

Marker Text:
This area was an important early campsite and watering spot for Indians and pioneer settlers. Two springs formed a natural pool which served as a landmark for wagon trains and cattle drives on the Shawnee Trail. In the 1850s the site was settled by the family of Maj. John Penn of Illinois, who had first visited here in 1848. On July 4, 1882, Penn Springs was the scene of a Confederate reunion of Parson's Texas Cavalry. Owned by Penn Family members until 1895, the springs have continued to play an important role in the development of Duncanville.