Lanna Museum—Lampang City, Thailand
A small, semi-abandoned museum, in a Buddhist temple, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Lampang is one of the many provinces of northern Thailand. A quiet land of rice fields, light industry, pleasant people, and not a huge number of tourists.

The premier wat of the province, Wat Prakaewdontoasuchadaram, is located in the centre of the provincial capital, the city of Lampang. The Wat housed at one time the Emerald Buddha, the sacred image of the Buddha, now located in Bangkok. The grounds of the Wat contain a full panoply of Buddhist features. There are statues of historical figures, accommodation for the monks, halls, Buddhist images, a small museum on the grounds, and a school.

The museum is located in a far corner of the temple, and is small. It is also essentially abandoned, opened only as I expressed an interest in things historical to the Abbot of the Wat, who I happened to meet in the temple grounds. The contents are something of a jumble, various items from the Lanna Kingdom period of Thailand (~13th-18th centuries), and a few subsequent pieces. At one time this clearly was a working museum, as the Abbot informed me, there are still identification cards attached to many of the items, but now there is little organisation or presentation.

The contents include furniture, royal panoply, and various Buddhist images. Entry is essentially free. Hopefully, this museum will be restored. It would make a worthwhile addition to the attractions of the Wat.
Theme:
Lanna Kingdom History.