Freedom Forge
18T E 282876 N 4500764
Freedom Forge, now Standard Steel, has had several names over the years. Previous names include: Norris Rawle and Company, Freedom Iron Company, and Freedom Iron and Steel.

Several products have been produced over the years. Originally, it was iron bars and rods. Locomotive "tires" were produced at one point. During WW2 commercial operations changed to include the production of gun barrels, tank castings and military forgings.

Currently, Standard Steel is a leading manufacturer of forged steel wheels and axles for freight railcars, locomotives and passenger railcars. It is the only producer of forged steel wheels for railcars and locomotives in North America.

Marker Text:
Iron and steel have been made here for over 150 years. Freedom Forge, 1795, became Freedom Iron and Steel Co., 1867. The third Bessemer plant in nation. Open hearth steel first made here in 1895.

Marker Name: Freedom Forge

County: Mifflin