Count Adolph and Countess Henrietta de Hoernle - Boca Raton, FL
17R E 591251 N 2915499
Countess Henrietta de Hoenrle was honored in 2011 on her 99th birthday by unveiling a bronze statue of her and her late husband, Count Adolph de Hoernle.

Count and Countess Adolph and Henrietta de Hoernle received their titles from Prince Alexis d'Anjou in 1981 for their years of charity work. Regardless of the authenticity of the title, their generosity and philanthropy is definite and real. More than 40 buildings in and around Boca Raton were associated with the De Hoernle's donations. Count Adolph de Hoernle was born in Pforzheim, Black Forest, Germany on May 10, 1903. Countess Henrietta de Hoernle was also born in the Karlsruhe, Black Forest, Germany as well. However, they met in the US after they had both immigrated in 1926 and were married in 1950. Count de Hoernle made his millions as owner of the Stewart Stamping Corporation in New York state. In 1965 he sold his company and retired. The Count and Countess have been very involved in supporting the arts and health care around Florida, especially around Boca Raton. Count Adolph died at 95 years old on September 10, 1998. Since then, the Countess Henrietta has continued to manage the philanthropy she and her husband had been doing. She help fund the Boca Raton Museum of Art and the Count de Hoernle Amphitheater at 590 Plaza Real, Boca Raton, FL at the north end of Mitzner Park.
The sculptures of Count Adolph and Countess Henrietta de Hoernle are located at the proper right of the stage of the amphitheater, where the edge of the art museum and the amphitheater come together. The sculpture was created by Boca Raton sculpture, Yaacov Heller and was dedicated on September 24, 2011, which happened to be Countess Henrietta de Hoernle's 99th birthday. The statues are bronze with a brown patina. The Count has his hair combed back and has a trimmed moustache. He is wearing a business suit with a bow tie and has a medalion around his neck which hangs below his bow tie. The Countess is wearing a full length outfit made of a floor-length skirt and matching jacket, both heavily embellished with brocade. She wears a tiara in her hair, has a sash draped across her proper right shoulder that settles on her proper left hip where a large medalion is attached. Around her neck, she too wears a long ribbon with a smaller form of the medalion her husband wears. She wears bejeweled ear rings and her proper left arm has a jeweled bracelet and a large ring on her finger. The Countess stands with her proper left arm against the Counts proper right side. Both have their arms relaxed by their sides. These two figures are standing upon a bronze base which is mounted upon a polished black granite plinth. The face of the bronze base has embossed in bronze the title and names of the figures: Count Adolph and Countess Henrietta de Hoernle. Inscribed on the top edge of the granite plinth is their saying of "Give while you live and know where it goes." The plinth is shaped as an octogon and has sides sloped outward from the top out. Inscribed on the front of the granite face are the charitable organizations the De Hoernle's have supported over the years. The sculptor's name is on the proper left front edge of the plinth. The detail and craftsmanship of the sculpture is impressive. Yaacov Heller has done an excellent job sculpting these figures.

Source references: